formerly the Archives and Collections Society  

Nautical Quarterly

For a sortable list (requires javascript enabled in your browser) click here.]

by Mon/Year, Number, Articles, Yachts.

Spring 78	#01	Sir Thomas Lipton, 12-meter technology, America's cup, chronology	America, Enterprise, Rainbow, Ranger, Gretel II
Summer 1978	#02	Diccck Newick, offshore Powerboat Racing, roaring forties, howling fifties, Charles G. Davis, Tahiti	Shenandoah, Windseeker 55, Grand Banks 42, Bertram 58, Rogue Wave, Egg Harbor 36
Autumn 1978	#03	SORC, Whales, cold molding, rumboats, Joshua Slocum, Alaska, Salmon	Impetuous, Evergreen, Freedom 40, Cinco W
Winter 1978	#04	Italian style, Framk Samuelsen, George Harbo, rowing boats, Carl G. Evers, seafood 	Riva Superamerica, Wetsail 32, Penobscot 50, C&C Mega, Olin J. Stphens II, Privateer
Spring 1979	#05	Seagulls, lobster boats, Class C catamarans	John F Leavitt,
Summer 1979	#06	Rocky Aoki, Clippers, Russell Hoyt	Benihana, Destination, Mistral, Aeyrie
Autumn 1979	#07	Bob Perry, cruising yachts, polynesian navigation, apprentices, fishermen's cup races, Chris-Craft, sandbaggers, singlehand, Slocum, Herman Goering, Bob Perry, North Shore 	Bluenose II, Chanticleer, Windsong, botterjacht, Lafitte 44, Cigarette 28 Fisherman
Winter 1979	#08	guajira navy, dolphins, Jim Wynne, fiberglass	Hinckley, Sou'wester 50, Bermuda 40, tugs, Gulfstar 40, Avanzar, Wynwaed, Scout 30
Spring 1980	#09	Admiral' s cup, L. Francis Herreshop, Newfoundland, Sam Abell, windsurfing, King Crab Fishery	Nina, dories, Shorleave
Summer 1980	#10	OSTAR, singlehand, Cape Stiff, Cape Horn,
Autumn 1980	#11	Muskoka, Mr. Grann, catboats, America's Cup	Shahbaz, Halter 63+2, Stiletto
Autumn 1980	#12	Viking ships, gear, modlelyachts, Ron Holland, Affjord boat, The Nortons, Gulf Stream, Bassboats	Infinity, Mackenzie 32, Fortier 26, Encore III,
Spring 1981	#13	sharks, Don Aronow, Hooligan Navy, peniches de Paris, 	O.C. 40, Direction, Squadron 27, Blue Lion
Summer 1981	#14	Gar Wood,
Autumn 1981	#15	Hobie Alter - beachcomber,
Winter 1981	#16	"The Woodenboat Revival" Peter Spectre; "German Frers, Jr.-A Second Generation of Genius" Michael Levitt; "Paintings by Mihanovic"'; "Jack London-Master of Marlinspike and Pen" Joseph E Brown; "The Inconceivable and Monstrous" Jack London; "Ceramco and the Whole Earth Race" Michael Levitt; surveys by John Atkin on "The Mariner 39", "The Baltic 42", and "The J/36"; "The Saveiro of Brazil" by Marco Kalisch; and "The Oil-Crew Boats" by Donald B Sharp.woodenboats, German Frers , Gear, Mihanovic, Jack London, Saviero	Mariner 39, Baltic 42, J/36
Spring 1982	#17	Malcolm Forbes Show, Stock outboard racing, David Doubilet, Sherman Hoyt, marine art	Cherubini 44
Summer 1982	#18	1981 Whitbread Part 1, Skip Novak, Rosenfeld, 	Mohawk - tragedy of 1876,
Autumn 1982	#19	Whitbread Part 2, Jack Hargrave - floating cities, Bruce Kirby - Laser, 	Sequoia - presidential yacht, Alaska Eagle,
Winter 1982	#20	early dutch and English yachts,  RNLI, 	Nirvana, maxi,
Spring 1983	#21	Cantieri Riva, Pan Am Clipper Ship, Phil Bolger, 100 years marine engines, Arthur Knapp part 1,
Summer 1983	#22	"Racing Log Canoes on the Chesapeake" Roger Vaughn; "Commander Vanderbilt's Grand Tour" Rebecca Smith; "Concordia" Elizabeth Meyer; "Matinicus" Elizabeth Meyer; "Salt Wind"; "Welcome"; "Leda"; "Thunderboats" Christopher Shepherd; "72 Years of Yacht Racing" Arthur Knapp Jr; "Swallows of the Nile" Neil Hollander, "Intrepid 40-A Survey" Fraser and Fraser-Harris; "The Cruising Club" John Rousmaniere.Concordia, log canoes chesapeake, Thunderboats, Arthur Knapp Pt 2, CCA,
Autumn 1983	#23	Antique powerboats, John Marshall - sailmaker, David Barker - NZ catamarans, Royal Yacht Squadron,
Winter 1983	#24	1983 America's Cup, loss by USA, Mark Whitcombe, etchings, molinaris lake como, brazilian sailors, homer, francis stokes, 	F&C 44 Ketch, Dickerson 37,
Spring 1984	#25	"The Maxi Circuit" Skip Novak; "Len Pearce: Painting the Last Century" Rebecca Smith; "Ray Hunt" J Patrick Gibbins; "Ben Lexcen-the Man Who won the America's Cup" Jay Broze; "Mashford's of Cornwall" Stephanie Hollyman; Chris-Craft replicas, maxi circuit, Ray Hunt, Ben Lexcen, Mashford brothers,
Summer 1984	#26	Robby Naish, PT boats, Harry de Zitter, Don Shead - powerboats, floating palaces, 	Volador, Boomerang, pardon me,
Autumn 1984	#27	"The Great Ocean Race of 1866" John Rousmaniere; "Norma Jay-West Coast Impressions" Rebecca Smith; "Huckins-Alive and Well at 56" Stanley Rosenfeld; ".And Not to Yield" Tristan Jones; "Yes, Mr. Loomis, There are Some Sailors in the Navy" Fraser-Harris; "A Diversity of Seals" Richard Ellis; "Centurian 47-A Survey" Fraser-Harris; "The Fifes of Fairlie" John Leather. Fifes of Fairlie, John Bertand, Olympic Finn, Frank Peembroke Huckins - motoryacht, Pardon me, 	Great Ocean Race of 1866,
Winter 1984	#28	"Sea Turtles-Enigmatic and Endangered" Rebecca Smith; "The Gold Challenge Cup 1904-1940" D W Fostle; "The Hermit of the Sea" Hollander & Mertes; "An Alain Gerbault Reader" Alain Gerbault; "The Daring Captain Crowninshield" John Rousmaniere; "Life in the Fast Lane" Pete Smyth; three surveys "Hinckley 42", "Tempest Riviera 44", "Corbin 39" Fraser and Fraser Harris; "The Spanish Coast" Tristan Jones; "Frederick Cozzens Marine Painter and Illustrator" Rebecca Smith; "The Reapers of the Sea" Neil Hollander.Gold Challenge Cup - 1920s and 1930s,
Spring 1985	#29	Spitsbergen, West Fraser, Arctic, Beals Island boatbuilders, Sardinia, Double ended yachts, 12-meter Worlds, Sardinia, PortoCervo, Quebec-St-Malo	Grand Soleil 39
Summer 1985	#30	"The Storm Trysail Club" John Rousmaniere; "Elco" Bill Swanson; "Celebrating the Sport-Boating Magazine Covers from Yesteryear" Elias O'Reilly; "Frank MacLear-Discipline and Daring" Joseph Gribbins; ".The Amateur Yacht Research Society" Michael Badham; "The Sailing Canoes of Sri Lanka" Hollander & Mertes; "A Lap Joint in Time" Mason Smith; "LaFitte 44-A Survey" Fraser & Fraser-Harris, "Remembering Westy" David R Getchell Sr; "Halcyon Days" Weston Farmer., Frank MacLear - marine architect, old magazine covers, Storm Trysail Club, Elco -the Electric Llaunch company  armoured cruisers, sailing canoes of Srilanka, LaFitte 44, Westy - E.Weton Farmer NA,	Diana E. Banks, Speedwell, Tenango, Falcon II,
Autumn 1985	#31	"Powerful in Every Way" Elizabeth Meyer; ".The Marine Paintings of Peter Egeli" Rebecca Smith; "Derektor's Way" Michael Levitt; "My Father Meets Mr. Wilbur Morse" John Garber; "Going to School in the Surf" Brooks Townes; "Commodore Morgan" John Rousmaniere; "The Oldest Boatshop in the Country" Stan Grayson; two surveys "Passport 51" & "Elite 45" Fraser & Fraser-Harris, "Jessica" Don Street; "Guy Goodbody's Model Yacht" Norris D Hoyt.J-boats, Bob Direcktor, Lowell's boatshop,
Winter 1985	#32	Florence Arthaud, schooners, megayachts	Sully G, Little Harbor 53, Hawk 50
Spring 1986	#33	"Lite Boats from California" Michael Levitt; "The Last Whalers" Thomas Gayle Johnston; "Tom Watson Jr-A Quintessential Yachtsman" Barbara Lloyd; "Cruising Antarctica" Warren Brown; "The Antique and Classic Boat Society" Joseph Gribbins; "In January" Joe Upton; "Mary Crowley-Sharing the Sea Experience" Matt Herron; "Antonio Martino" Rebecca Smith; "Grand Banks 49-A Survey" Hewitt Schlereth, "Gondola" Rosenfeld and Hanley, Lite boats ULDBs, whalers, Tom Watson JR., Antarctica, Antique & Classic Boat Society, gondolas, Mart Crowley	Grand Bank 49, Blondie, Merlin, Palawan
Summer 1986	#34	"Colin Archer-Legend and Legacy" Michael Crowley; "Boats Remembered" John Garber; "Chip Hanauer-Race Driver" Phil Haldeman; "Leo Hynes and Adventure" Joseph Garland; "Jim Sharp and Adventure" James P Brown; "David Barker's High-Risk Art" Rebecca Smith; "J Boats-In a World of Their Own" Barbara Lloyd; "Witte's Marine Salvage" Howard W Serig;, Chip Hanauer, Colin Archer, Leo Hynes, Jim Sharp, Daivd Baker's art, Rod and Bob Johstone - J boats 24, 36 40, Amel Mango 53, steam launch	Adventure
Autumn 1986	#35	Yachtswomen, replica ships, kayak off Greenland, Jon Bannenberg, Highlander, Mygail III, ice boats, Skutsiesilen - Dutch freight vessels now yachts	Pride of Baltimore,Californian, Fredonia, Sea witch, Highlander,
Winter 1986	#36	whitbread, galapagos, Vito Dumas, america's cup, wing keels, winged,	Drum, centurion 40, aphrodite, stormvogel,
Spring 1987	#37	"Elissa" Walter Rybka; "The 'New, Improved' Sailing" Michael Levitt; "Herreshoff Legacies" Maynard Bray; "Ray Hunt's Associates" Joseph Gribbins; "The Lumber Schooners of the Java Sea" Neil Hollander and Harold Mertes; "The Lizard's Last Adventure" Scott G Neil; "The Death and Rebirth of Lake Erie" Rick Lydeker; and "Drama on the Banks" George Roth. Ray Hunt, Herreshoff, Lumber schooners, lake erie, grand banks,	Elissa, freedom 40, o'day 322, leaping lizard,
Summer 1987	#38	"The Cup Runneth Over" Bob Ross; "Another Chance" Michael Levitt; "Pushing Speed, Pushing Limits" Dennis Caprio; "The Voluntary Castaways" Hollander & Mertes; "The Sixern on the Lofting Table" Stan Grayson; "The Century Club" Michael Levitt; "Atoll Against the World" John Mallory Bromage; "Island (and Other) Cruising" Stephanie Hollyman.America's cup, Britton ChanceJr. architect, Team Apache  speed racing,Sixern lofting table, Century Club	Stars and Stripes, Kookaburra, Sea Cloud, whirlwind XII, Garuda,
Autumn 1987	#39	"Ted Hood Doesn't Live There Anymore" Michael Levitt; "Douarnenez '86" Rob Van Mesdag; "Lobsteryachts" James P Brown; "Keeping It Simple" deLancey Funsten; "Kiekhaefer" J B Swift; "The Brothers Peyron" Michael Levitt; "The Maximarans" Christian Fevrier; "Harry Spencer." Elizabeth Meyer; "Burger 86-A Survey" Hewitt Schlereth; "Centurion 38-A Survey" Fraser & Fraser-Harris; "East of Suez" Tristan Jones.Ted Hood, Douarnenez 86, lobsteryachts, Peyron, Harry Spencer, 	Burger 86, centurion 38,
Winter 1987	#40	"Mike Worrell's Marathon" Bob Payne; "The Artful Dodge" Charles Barthold; "Psychological Portrait of a Solo-Circumnavigator" William Nasby & Randolph D Easton; "That Kid from Oakland" Frank Gudaitis; "Europe's Father of Fiberglass" Fraser & Jean Fraser-Harris; "Portraits of Leviathan" Joseph Gribbins; "Megadesign" Angus Lennox; "The Legacy of Howard Chapelle" Peter H Spectre;, Mike Worrell, Howard Chapelle, Dodge Morgan, Dan Arena	Donzi Z-33 Crossbow, Alden 54
Spring 1988	#41	"Perspective: Since Fastnet" John Rousmaniere; "The $15,000 Whitehall" Peter H Spectre; "Starboats" Nancy Trimble; "Warbaby's Long Cruise: The Low Latitudes" Warren Brown; "Phil Wade-Collector of Stamps, Collector of Dreams" Skip Novak; "Bill Seebold Jr-Taking the Boat to the Limit" William T Sisson; "John McCray: A Shot from out of the Blue" Michael Levitt; "Across the Kra" Tristan Jones; "Sailing's Weather Guru" Barbara Lloyd;Fastnet, Willard Bond, Whitehall	Warbaby
Summer 1988	#42	"Perspective-Considerations at Oar" Milton Moore; "Tracking Tania" Michael Levitt; "America's Freshwater Museum" Joseph Gribbins; "'War Baby's' Long Cruise-The Chilean Channels" Warren Brown; "A Different Kind of Race" John Rousmaniere; ".The Marine Paintings of Loretta Krupinski" deLancey Funsten; "Superior" Rick Lydecker; "Neptune's Darlings-The Classic Boats of Cutts & Case" Roger Vaughan; "On Spectacle Island" Stan Grayson., Cutts & Case, Tania Aebi, Thousand Island Shipyard Museum, Loretta Krupinski	Warbaby
Autumn 1988	#43	"Perspective: On Romance" William Garden; "Farr Ahead" Michael Levitt; "Medea" Howard W Serig Jr; "The Lazzara Legacy" Mindy Leaf; "Three Islands-Catalina, Mackinac & Block Island"; "Baglietto and Rodriquez" Stanley Rosenfeld and Heather Hanley; "Documenting a Much Larger Vessel" Joseph Gribbins; "War Baby's Long Cruise: The Antarctic" Warren Brown; "I Know What a Sextant is." Ben Stewart;
Winter 88	#44	50-knot sailboat, Benetti, Waldo Howland, Danube, Phil Steggall, Beken, Cowes, A&R, Baileys	Gentry Turbo Eagle, Extra-Beat
Spring 1989	#45	"Perspective: A Rowboat is Freedom" Peter H Spectre; "Base Camp Pelagic" Skip Novak; "Western Approaches" Tom Cunliffe; "Eurostyle" Evan Marshall; "Don Demers: Transcending Time" deLancey Funsten; "A Commodore Monroe Scrapbook" Steve Henkel; "Boats Remembered" John Garber; "'One of the Best Sailing Weeks Ever.'" Klare McNeil; "The Racing Bandleader" Frank Gudaitis; "Surf's Up" Michael Levitt;rowboat, Pelagic, eurostyle, Don Demers, surf, Bristol Channel	Hirta, Egret
Summer 1989	#46	6-meter, Farrell Grehan, barges, Uffa Fox, small craft, Fabio Buzzi	Capriccio,
Autumn 1989	#47	Rybovich, Frank Murdoch, sportfishing, coastal environment, Rocky Mountain, Giffy Full,	Endeavour, Bravoura, kialoa, matador, boomerang, sovereign,
Autumn 1989	#48	great white shark, outrigged canoes, Staudacher, Kashmir, Frank Hartman Wagner
Winter 90	#49	Whitbread race, Odessa Yacht Club, David Schrader, megayachts, schooners	Arizona, My Other Honey, Destiny, Discovery
Spring 90	#50	Cowes Week, Marc Castelli, Mystic Marime Gallery, Ugashik, A.Cary Smith, Vendee Globe, Hodgdon Shipbuilders	Bisquine Cancalaise, Spirit
		
		

 

Revised: 3 June 2013